Fall 2020 (Tentative)

Fall  2020  FILM STUDIES COURSE SCHEDULE

Core courses for the major/minor are indicated by (*); other courses listed can be used to satisfy electives requirements. Variable Topic (VT) courses may be taken twice for credit, provided the class content is different each time.

Please see our degree requirements page for complete details.

Courses Within The Media Studies Department:

* MEDST  143: History of Cinema III: 1895 – 1930
Wednesday 1:40 – 4:30 pm
Kiely 264
Noah Tsika

Thursday 6:30 – 9:20 pm
Kiely 264
Alexander Davis

* MEDST 200: Principles of Sound and Image
Thursday 10:05 am – 1:00 pm
Kiely Hall 264
Julian Cornell

MEDST 225:  Ethnicity in American Film and Television
Thursday  1.40 – 5:30 pm
Kiely Hall 315
Sara Hinojos

* MEDST 240: Styles of Cinema
Thursday  1.40 – 5:30 pm
Kiely Hall 321
Jonathan Buchsbaum

MEDST 243: Introduction to Filmmaking
Tuesday 9:10 am – 1:00 pm
King Hall 105
Madeline Hunt-Ehrlich

Thursday 9:10 am – 1:00 pm
King Hall 105
Zoe Beloff

MEDST 245:  Screenwriting
Wednesday  6.30 – 9.20 pm
Kiely Hall 431
Richard Vetere

MEDST 246:  The Art of Adaptation
Wednesday 9:10 am – 12:05 pm
Kiely Hall 315
Leslie McCleave

MEDST 265:  Producing Independent Movies
Wednesday 9:10 am – 12:05 pm
Kiely Hall 315
Leslie McCleave

MEDST 281:   Intermediate Studies in Media (VT): Script Analysis
Thursday 9:10 am – 12:05 pm
Kiely Hall 321
Leslie McCleave

MEDST 310: Documentary Filmmaking
Wednesday 9:10 am – 1:00 pm
King Hall 105
Madeline Hunt-Ehrlich

MEDST 317: Advanced Digital Editing
Thursday 1:40 – 4:30 pm
I Building 201
Andrea DeFelice

MEDST 342W:  Film Genres (VT): Film Noir
Wednesday 9:10 am – 12: 05 pm
Kiely Hall 321
Julian Cornell

MEDST  343W: Non-Fiction Forms
Wednesday 6:30 – 9:20 pm
Kiely 315
Noah Tsika

 

Courses In Other Departments:

Comparative Literature

CMLIT 241: Literature and The Movies
Tuesday & Thursday 12:15 – 1:30 pm
Queens Hall 270F
Rebecca Taleghani

Asian Language and Cultures

JPNS 254: Japanese Cinema (Hybrid Course)
Friday 1:40 – 2:55 pm
Queens Hall 270F
Nan Hartman

European Languages & Literatures

FREN250W: French And Francophone Cinemas
Tuesday & Thursday 4:00 – 5:50 p.m.
Location TBA
Royal Brown

History

HIST 370: Film and History (VT): Babylon and Berlin
On-Line Course
Julia Sneeringer

Political Science

PSCI 228: American Politics and Film
Tuesday & Thursday 12:15 – 1:30 pm
Powdermaker Hall 204
Michael Krasner

Print Friendly, PDF & Email